Privacy Policy

We treat your data as we treat our own and will never share your details with third-parties unless authorised to do so.

Tilious Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales whose registered address is Flat 2, 42 Pevensey Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 5NS. Company registration number: 10167248. VAT number: 270 0115 57.

Tilious Ltd is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Tilious", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the policies contained, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:

Full legal name: Tilious Limited

Email address: hello@tilious.com

Postal address: Flat 2, 42 Pevensey Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 5NS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

What Data Do We Collect?

Tilious collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number).

  • Contact information when you become a client (Address, company details).

  • Anonymous website usage data via Google Analytics.

How Do We Collect Your Data?

You directly provide Tilious with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Request a proposal via our website.

  • Contact us via email.

  • Subscribe to our services.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

Tilious may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • An approved referral partner.

How Will We Use Your Data?

Tilious collects your data so that we can:

  • Pitch requested services.

  • Carry out the duties outlined in the project agreement.

How Do We Store Your Data?

Tilious securely stores your data with reputable third-parties with robust data protection and privacy policies, including Google and HubSpot.

What Are Your Data Protection Rights?

Tilious would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Tiliousfor copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Tilious correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Tilious to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Tilious erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Tilious restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Tilious' processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Tilious transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email: hello@tilious.com call us on: 01903 680499 or write to us: Flat 2, 42 Pevensey Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 5NS

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How Do We Use Cookies?

Tilious use cookies is a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • The correct functioning of our website.

  • Understand how you use our website.

  • Targeting advertisements based on your behaviour on our website, when browsing other websites.

Except for strictly necessary cookies, all cookies will expire after a maximum of 2 years.

What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality: Tilious uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising: Tilious uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Tilious sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies and our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to Manage Cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy Policies of Other Websites

The Tilious website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Tilious keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 August 2020.

On average, our clients see a +60% increase in traffic and +65% increase in revenue from search in the first 12 months.

Get a Custom Proposal It's Free